×
Plantain
Name: Plantain
Category: Primary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: Musa Sapientum
Local Name: Ogede agbagba (Yoruba), Ayaba (Hausa), Ogadejioke (Igbo)
Type: NA
Form: Fruit
Class: Agro
Unit: NA

  1. Dietry fibre
  2. Crude Protein
  3. Carbohydrate
  4. Calcium, Iron, Magnesium, Zinc, Minerals and Vitamin C & B6

  1. Decreases intestinal congestion
  2. Used for checking diarrhoea
  3. Provides humans with cloth, tools, shelter, furniture, paper and handcraft

    States
  • Edo
    Localarea
  • Akoko
  • Egor
  • Esan Central
  • Esan North East
  • Esan South East
  • Esan West
  • Etsako Central
  • Etsako East
  • Etsako West
  • Igueben
  • Ikpoba Okha
  • Oredo
  • Orhionmwon
  • Ovia North East
  • Ovia South West
  • Owan east
  • Owan west
  • Uhunmwode