×
Lignite
Name: Lignite
Category: Secondary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: NA
Local Name: Brown coal, Kwal (Hausa), Edu (Yoruba)
Type: Xyloid lignite, Compact lignite
Form: Solid
Class: Mineral
Unit: Metric tonnes

Chemical Formation

  1.  Carbon content (60–70%)
  2.  Moisture (75%)    
  3.  Ash (6–19%)
  4.  Bituminous coal (70%)

  1. Used to generate electricity
  2. Used to generate synthetic natural gas
  3. Used to create fertilizer products like anhydrous ammonia and ammonium sulfate

    States
  • Akwa Ibom
    Localarea
  • Esien Udim
  • Ibiono Ibom
  • Ika
  • Ikono
  • Obot Akara