×
Essential Oil
Name: Essential Oil
Category: Secondary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: Volatile oils, Ethereal oils and Aetherolea
Local Name: Mkpa mmanụ (Igbo)
Type: Lavender, Roman, Rose, Ylang ylang, Hyssop, Myrrh, Vetiver and Frankincense
Form: Liquid
Class: Mineral
Unit: Metric Tonnes

Essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants.  Improper use of essential oils may cause harm including allergic reactions and skin irritation, and children may be particularly susceptible to the toxic effects of improper use.

Essential oils are often used for aromatherapy, a form of alternative medicine in which healing effects are ascribed to aromatic compounds. Aromatherapy may be useful to induce relaxation, but there is not sufficient evidence that essential oils can effectively treat any condition.  

    States
  • Lagos
    Localarea
  • Badagry