×
Clay
Name: Clay
Category: Primary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: NA
Local Name: Marmara (Hausa), Esu (Yoruba), Uro (igbo)
Type: NA
Form: Solid
Class: Mineral
Unit: Metric tonnes

NA

Used in the manufacturing of paper, refractories, rubber, ball clay, dinnerware and pottery, floor and wall tile, sanitary wear, fire clay, firebricks, foundry sands, drilling mud, iron-ore pelletizing, absorbent and filtering materials and cosmetics.

    States
  • Abia
  • Adamawa
  • Akwa Ibom
  • Anambra
  • Bauchi
  • Bayelsa
  • Benue
  • Borno
  • Cross River
  • Delta
  • Ebonyi
  • Enugu
  • Edo
  • Ekiti
  • Gombe
  • Imo
  • Jigawa
  • Kaduna
  • Kano
  • Katsina
  • Kebbi
  • Kogi
  • Kwara
  • Lagos
  • Nasarawa
  • Niger
  • Ogun
  • Ondo
  • Osun
  • Oyo
  • Plateau
  • Rivers
  • Sokoto
  • Taraba
  • Yobe
  • Zamfara
  • Federal Capital Territory
    Localarea
  • Aba North
  • Aba South
  • Ikwuano
  • Isiala Ngwa North
  • Isiala Ngwa South
  • Isuikwuato
  • Obi Ngwa
  • Ohafia
  • Osisioma
  • Ugwunagbo
  • Ukwa East
  • Ukwa West
  • Umuahia North
  • Umuahia South
  • Umu Nneochi
  • Demsa
  • Fufure
  • Ganye
  • Gayuk
  • Gombi
  • Grie
  • Hong
  • Jada
  • Numan
  • Yola North
  • Yola South
  • Toungo
  • Sheleng
  • Song
  • Michika
  • Mubi North
  • Mubi South
  • Madagali
  • Maiha
  • Mayo Belwa
  • Lamurde
  • Abak
  • Easthern Obolo
  • Eket
  • Esit Eket
  • Esien Udim
  • Etim Ekpo
  • Etina
  • Ibeno
  • Ibesikpo Austan
  • Ibiono Ibom
  • Ika
  • Ikono
  • Ikot Abbi
  • Ikot Ekpene
  • Ini
  • Itu
  • Mbo
  • Mkpatenin
  • Nsit Atai
  • Nsit Ibom
  • Nsit Ubium
  • Obot Akara
  • Okobo
  • Onna
  • Oron
  • Oruk Anam
  • Udung Uko
  • Ukanafun
  • Urun
  • Urue Offong/Oruko
  • Uyo
  • Aguota
  • Anambra East
  • Anambra West
  • Anocha
  • Akwa North
  • Akwa South
  • Ayamelum
  • Dunukofia
  • Ekwusigo
  • Idemili North
  • Idemili South
  • Ihiala
  • Nijikoka
  • Nnewi North
  • Nnewi South
  • Ogbaru
  • Onitsha North
  • Onitsha south
  • Orumba North
  • Ohafia