×
Cassava
Name: Cassava
Category: Primary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: Manihot Esculenta
Local Name: Ege (Yoruba), Akpu (Igbo)
Type: Bitter Cassava, Sweet Cassava
Form: Root and Tuber
Class: Agro
Unit: Metric tonnes

  1. Dry Matter 3.1.74%.
  2. Crude Protein -2.71%
  3. Ether Exract - 0.53%
  4. Crude fibre- 3.09%
  5. Non-Fat Extract -71.01%

  1. Used in ethnomedicine 
  2. Used as food, Biofuel, Animal feed and Industrial Products

    States
  • Ebonyi
    Localarea
  • Abakaliki
  • Affikpo North
  • Ezza North
  • Ikwo
  • Ivo
  • Izzi
  • Ohaozara
  • Ohaukwu
  • Onicha