×
Banana
Name: Banana
Category: Primary Raw Materials
Scientific Name: Musa Paradisiaca
Local Name: Ayaba (Hausa), Yaba, Unere, Ogede (Yoruba)
Type: Willians, Apple-Banana, Cavendish, Lady-Finger, Pisang Raja, Red Plantain
Form: Fruit
Class: Agro
Unit: NA

  1. Protein - 0.09%
  2. Crude Lipid - 1.70%
  3. Carhydrate - 59%
  4. Crude Fibre -31.70%"

  1. Juice Produciton
  2. Jam Produciton
  3. Banana Flour Production

    States
  • Cross River
    Localarea
  • Bekwarra
  • Obanliku
  • Obubra
  • Obudu
  • Yakurr
  • Yala